Autor Tema: Code configuration for Dreamcast?  (Leído 101 veces)

0 Usuarios y 2 Visitantes están viendo este tema.

Conectado KeiDash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Mensajes: 28
  • Karma: 0
  • Sexo: Masculino
  • https://twitter.com/AMelianRGD
    • Ver Perfil
    • Mi Web
Code configuration for Dreamcast?
« en: Octubre 18, 2017, 01:42:29 pm »
Hi all,

I'm doing test with BennuGD and I have something working right now, very simple. I did a .cdi file witth BootDreams to try it in nullDC.

Let me say that my code it's very basic, a PRESS START text, a scroll background, a ship, movement keys and of course, shots.

When I execute the code in my PC works perfect and didn't show any error, but, when I throw the cdi file in nullDC, something wrong it's happening. nullDC shows the firs PRESS START message, but, when I press Start, the nullDC crashes and beging to show errors in console.

It's nesessary do something special in code for Dremcast?

Thanks

Conectado l1nk3rn3l

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Mensajes: 1962
  • Karma: 253
  • Sexo: Masculino
    • Ver Perfil
Re:Code configuration for Dreamcast?
« Respuesta #1 en: Octubre 18, 2017, 02:33:02 pm »
Download new 1ST_READ.BIN

please test in real hardware and report fps ...

http://www.mediafire.com/file/pdyfjfca9ezbg27/YETI3D_18_oct_2017_.rar

Conectado KeiDash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Mensajes: 28
  • Karma: 0
  • Sexo: Masculino
  • https://twitter.com/AMelianRGD
    • Ver Perfil
    • Mi Web
Re:Code configuration for Dreamcast?
« Respuesta #2 en: Octubre 19, 2017, 12:18:28 am »
It's working now, but something it's wrong.

Please, see de code here, maybe something it's wrong

The functionalities and the processes was executed correctly (I'm throwing "say" commands to follow the code) but the problems is that the fpg files was loaded but not showed. Maybe I'm doing something wrong with the screen configuration method?

Código: [Seleccionar]
Function SetSystemConfig()
Begin
    shootemGfx = load_fpg("/graphs/shootem.fpg");
    scale_mode = scale_normal2x;
    setConfigBySO(os_Id);
    set_fps(60,1);
define_region(1, 0, 0, 640, 480);

printDebug("SetSystemConfig", "Proceso ejecutado");

frame;
End

Function setConfigBySO(int osId)
Begin
switch(os_id)
case 0: //PC
set_mode(640,480,colors, mode_waitvsync);
printDebug("setConfigBySO", "PC");
end
case 1: //Linux
end
case 5: //Dreamcast
printDebug("setConfigBySO", "Dreamcast");
set_mode(640,480,colors, mode_waitvsync);
end
default:
printDebug("setConfigBySO", "Otro");
end
end
End

Thanks
« última modificación: Octubre 19, 2017, 04:53:43 am por KeiDash »

Conectado l1nk3rn3l

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Mensajes: 1962
  • Karma: 253
  • Sexo: Masculino
    • Ver Perfil
Re:Code configuration for Dreamcast?
« Respuesta #3 en: Octubre 19, 2017, 06:58:45 am »
send me test prg  for private message..

Conectado KeiDash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Mensajes: 28
  • Karma: 0
  • Sexo: Masculino
  • https://twitter.com/AMelianRGD
    • Ver Perfil
    • Mi Web
Re:Code configuration for Dreamcast?
« Respuesta #4 en: Octubre 19, 2017, 07:25:32 am »
send me test prg  for private message..

Sent!  :D

EDITED:
I solved it, the problem was the mode of load the fpg files

Código: [Seleccionar]
if(os_Id == 5)
shootemGfx = load_fpg("/cd/graphs/shootem.fpg");
else
shootemGfx = load_fpg("/graphs/shootem.fpg");
End
« última modificación: Octubre 19, 2017, 08:21:12 am por KeiDash »

Desconectado Ryo Suzuki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Mensajes: 136
  • Karma: 3
  • Sexo: Masculino
    • Ver Perfil
    • SEGASaturno
Re:Code configuration for Dreamcast?
« Respuesta #5 en: Octubre 19, 2017, 03:18:16 pm »
Paths.

:)